Speakers 2018-09-11T09:58:46+00:00

Speakers

Tuesday, October 2
9:30-11 a.m. General Session: Transforming Disruptive Technology for New Business Models: “Transportation, Resilience & Infrastructure”

Mike Steep is described by Don Strickland, a former senior executive at Apple,
this way:

“Mike is an incredibly engaging speaker and is an expert on technology and
innovation. He has enormous credibility, and is one of the few executives
who understands both strategy and operational execution, and how to
transform disruptive innovation into disruptive opportunity.”

For nearly 30 years, Mike has been at the forefront of technology innovation.
He currently serves as executive director of Stanford University Global
Project Center’s Digital Cities & Emerging Technologies, a first-of-its-kind
program that aims to change the way governments and companies think
and operate as the world moves toward truly digitized urban centers—by
harnessing focused research, commercial opportunity and new ways of
thinking about governance and sustainability.

Previously, he was a senior executive running global business operations
for companies including Apple, Microsoft and the world-renowned Xerox
PARC. He built, managed and helped transform Fortune Group companies
by utilizing emerging technologies to deliver innovation and groundbreaking,
scalable business models. His team at Apple launched the first
digital camera.

Today, he works with commercial clients—such as Airbus, BMW, Google,
Merck and Booz Allen—to help transform their respective industries and
company business models by leveraging big data, predictive analytics,
cloud and mobile.

Monday, October 1
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. General Session: “State of the Transportation Construction Industry”

Panel Speakers:

Greg Kelly
President & CEO, WSP USA

Full Bio

Bob Alger
President & CEO, Lane Industries, Inc.

Full Bio

Steve Morriss
President, Design and Consulting Services, Americas, AECOM

Full Bio

Rich Cavallaro
President & CEO, Skanska USA Civil

Full Bio

Monday, October 1
12:45-2:30 p.m. ARTBA Foundation Awards Lunch

Dr. Stephen E. Flynn, Director, Global Resilience Institute at Northeastern University

Full Bio

Monday, October 1
4-5:30 p.m. Workforce Development and Challenges in Transportation Design & Construction

Laura Cataldo, Manager, Construction & Real Estate Services, Baker Tilly Virchow Krause, LLP

Full Bio

Monday, October 1
7-9:30 p.m. Chairman’s Banquet

Sal Valentinetti, Musician

Full Bio

Tuesday, October 2
8:30-9 a.m. Planning & Design and Contractors Division Meeting Presentation: Cybersecurity in the Construction Industry: Is the Threat Real? What Can I Do?

April Doss
Partner, Chair Cybersecurity and Privacy , Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr

Full Bio

Garry Boehlert
Partner, Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr

Full Bio

Tuesday, October 2
9-9:30 a.m. General Session: Port Authority of New York and New Jersey Presentation

Rick Cotton

Rick Cotton
Executive Director of the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey

Full Bio

Tuesday, October 2
1-1:30 p.m. Welcome and Opening Session for the Dr. J. Don Brock Transovation Workshop™

Ted Zoli
Senior Vice President, HNTB

Full Bio

John Hillman
Technical Director, Parsons Construction Group

Full Bio

Ross Smith
Director of Engineering, Microsoft

Full Bio

Tuesday, October 2
1:30-2:30 p.m. Microsoft: Corporate Resilience and Humanitarian Response During Disasters

Jennie Clinton, Senior Risk Manager, Microsoft

Full Bio

Tuesday, October 2
2-3 p.m. Resiliency for Road Builders – What You Should Know

Mike Flood, National Resiliency Lead, WSP USA

Full Bio

Josh DeFlorio, chief of resilience & sustainability, Port Authority of New York & New Jersey

Full Bio